NY 850733

Apr 11 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 850733

Mr. John H. Qualey
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, South Carolina 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of Menthol Production E from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Qualey:

In your letter dated March 21, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Haarmann & Reimer Corporation.

According to you letter, you believe this product to be classifiable in subheading 2906.19.0000 HTS. We cannot agree. The New York Customs Laboratory, has determined that this product is composed of isomers of menthol. Mixtures of isomers of the same compound are classifiable in the subheading provided for the compound. The applicable subheading for Menthol Production E will be 2906.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for menthol. The duty rate will be 37.5 cents per kilogram.*

*Articles classifiable under subheading 2906.11.0000, HTS, which are products of Brazil, are temporarily dutiable at the rate of 100 percent ad valorem under subheading 9903.42.01

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport